Comptroller of the Currency Administrator of National
[…] At any rate, as will be discussed subsequently, nothing in this state statute prohibits a bank from acquiring, through a merger, a depository institution that is at least five years old, which is already owned by the same bank holding company as the acquiring bank and which has its main office in Colorado.

21 12 U.S.C. § 1831u(b)(1).

22 The Colorado statute also requires the filing of a copy of the application with the banking board. Colo. Stat. Ann. § 11-104-202(9).

23 The statute provides:

No bank or bank holding company may conduct interstate branching in Colorado, or acquire control, directly or indirectly, of any Colorado financial institution without first obtaining a certificate from the banking board certifying that such branch or acquisition complies with the provisions of this article . . . . If the banking board refuses to issue a certificate . . . , such refusal and the reasons therefore shall be submitted pursuant to subsection (9) of this section to the appropriate federal regulatory agency with advisory comments.