Comptroller of the Currency Administrator of National
[…] [BANA’s] application to operate the Centennial Colorado facility as an interstate branch of BANA does not comply with the requirements of 11-104-202. . . . Specifically, the Banking Board found that neither Countrywide Bank, a Federal Savings Bank (CWFSB) or its anticipated successor Countrywide Bank, National Association (CWBNA) are functional depository financial institutions with a principal place of business in Colorado; and that the operations of CWFSB/CWBNA are not principally conducted in Colorado.44

The Board’s position appears to be grounded on paragraph (2) of § 11-104-202, which provides:

An out-of-state bank holding company may not acquire control of, or acquire all or substantially all of the assets of, a Colorado depository institution having its principal place of business in Colorado unless such depository institution has been in operation for at least five years at the time of the acquisition of control.

Colorado’s argument appears to be that unless an out-of-state holding company acquires a depository institution that meets age requirements and has its principal place of business in Colorado, the out-of-state holding company cannot acquire a bank in Colorado and, thus, branch into Colorado. This argument fails for several reasons. First, what is proposed is not the acquisition by a bank holding company of a depository institution.