Comptroller of the Currency Administrator of National
[…] 1. Compliance with Riegle-Neal Act requirements

An application to engage in an interstate transaction under 12 U.S.C. § 1831u is also subject to certain requirements and conditions set forth in the Riegle-Neal Act. These conditions are compliance with state-imposed age minimums, if any, which cannot exceed five years; compliance with certain state filing requirements; compliance with certain deposit concentration limits; community reinvestment compliance; and adequacy of capital and management skills. The following discusses these requirements.12

a. Age requirements

The proposed merger satisfies state-imposed age requirements permitted by § 1831u(a)(5). Under that section, the OCC may not approve a merger under section 1831u(a)(1) “that would have the effect of permitting an out-of-State bank . . . to acquire a bank in a host state13 that has not been in existence for the minimum period of time, if any, specified in the statutory law of the host state.”14 The maximum age requirement, however, that a state is permitted to impose is five years.15 Colorado imposes a five-year age requirement.16