provided by Fordham University School of Law
[…] invoked whenever a federal court is presented with an unsettled question of state law.’” (citations omitted)); see also Chang, supra note 104, at 269. 106. Chang, supra note 104, at 268. 107. Id. For example, Pennsylvania only allows for certification from a federal court of appeals or the United States Supreme Court. See PA. R. APP. P. 3341. Other states, such as Washington, allow certification from any federal court. See WASH REV. CODE § 2.60.020 (1965) (“When . . . it is necessary to ascertain the local law of this state in order to dispose of such proceeding and the local law has not been clearly determined, such federal court may certify to the supreme court for answer the question of local law involved and the supreme court shall render its opinion in answer thereto.”); see also Rebecca A. Cochran, Federal Court Certification of Questions of State Law to State Courts: A Theoretical and Empirical Study, 29 J. LEGIS. 157, 167–68 (2013) (“The largest states, California, Illinois, and New York, and eight other states, including New Jersey, Pennsylvania, and