COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS DISTRICT COURT DEPARTMENT OF THE TRIAL COURT
[…] G.L. c. 123, § 5. The 14-day deadline should be calculated in accordance with Mass. R. Civ. P. 6.

A hearing is not “commenced” when the court and the parties gather, but only when a witness is sworn or some evidence taken.

Commentary

“We are certain that every judge recognizes that in any case where there is a possibility of immediate, substantial, and irreversible deterioration of a serious mental illness, even the smallest of avoidable delays would be intolerable.” Guardianship of Roe, 383 Mass. 415 , 441 (1981).

All parties benefit from swift resolution of the treatment issues presented in a § 8B proceeding. Observance of these time requirements not only furthers that interest but is required by statute.

“The hearing shall be commenced within fourteen days of the filing of the petition unless a delay is requested by the person or his counsel, provided that the commencement of such hearing shall not be delayed beyond the date of the hearing on the commitment petition if the petition was filed concurrently with a petition for commitment.” G.L. c. 123, § 8B(c). The mere “calling” of a case does not constitute “commencement” for purposes of compliance with the statutory deadline. Rather, a hearing is “commenced” only when a witness is sworn or some evidence taken. Melrose-Wakefield Hosp. v. H.S., 2010 Mass. App.