COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS DISTRICT COURT DEPARTMENT OF THE TRIAL COURT
[…] Although, with appropriate safeguards, hearings on affidavits are statutorily authorized, in most cases the court should take advantage of the additional benefits from having the parties and witnesses present before the court.

Commentary

An § 8B petition “shall not be heard or otherwise considered by the court unless the court has first issued an order of commitment.” G.L. c. 123, § 8B(b).

The court should presume that the hearing will include live testimonial evidence, unless respondent’s counsel requests that the evidence be presented by affidavit.