COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS DISTRICT COURT DEPARTMENT OF THE TRIAL COURT
[…] CIVIL COMMITMENT 60 “(b) [To conduct a court-ordered psychiatric exam after Lamb warning.] If a judge finds that the patient, after having been informed that the communications would not be privileged, has made communications to a psychotherapist in the course of a psychiatric examination ordered by the court, provided that such communications shall be admissible only on issues involving the patient’s mental or emotional condition but not as a confession or admission of guilt . . . .”

General Laws c. 123, § 8B(h) also sets out for medical treatment authorization proceedings a separate statement of the § 20B(b) exception to the psychotherapist privilege:

“Any privilege established [for communications to social workers] by [G.L. 112, § 135] or [for communications to psychotherapists] by [G.L. c. 233, § 20B], relating to confidential communications, shall not prohibit the filing of reports or affidavits, or the giving of testimony, pursuant to this section, for the purpose of obtaining treatment of a patient, provided that such patient has been informed prior to making such communications that they may be used for such purpose and has waived the privilege.”

THE § 20B(a) EXCEPTION FOR PLACING OR RETAINING A PERSON IN A MENTAL HEALTH FACILITY