COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS DISTRICT COURT DEPARTMENT OF THE TRIAL COURT
[…] The Standard does not attempt to determine which medical treatments for mental illness (other than antipsychotic medication and electroconvulsive therapy) require court authorization before they may be administered to an incompetent committed person. The common law requires guardians to obtain prior judicial authorization only before consenting to extraordinary medical treatment. See Matter of Moe, 385 Mass. 555 , 559 (1982). Cf. G.L. c. 190B, § 5-306A(a) (requiring court authorization for guardian “to consent to treatment for which substituted judgment determination may be required” but not specifying which). Section 8B is not on its face limited to “extraordinary” medical treatment. It permits the court to “authorize according to the applicable legal standards such other medical treatment as may be necessary for the treatment of mental illness.”