COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS DISTRICT COURT DEPARTMENT OF THE TRIAL COURT
[…] The receiving facility may continue to implement the treatment plan for the remainder of its authorized period, or may request a modification from the court division that issued the treatment plan. That court division remains responsible for monitoring, modifying or vacating the treatment plan as long as it remains in effect. When the commitment or treatment order expires, subsequent proceedings should be in the court division with geographical jurisdiction over the receiving facility. See Standards 11:02 (Modifying or Vacating § 8B Treatment Authorizations) and 11:04 (Monitoring § 8B Treatment Plan).

AUTHORIZATION OF MEDICAL TREATMENT 113 11:04 Monitoring § 8B Treatment Plan

The court is required “to monitor the antipsychotic medication treatment process to ensure that an antipsychotic medication treatment plan is followed” (G.L. c. 123, § 8B).

The court may delegate this responsibility to a court-appointed guardian. Id. Absent a guardian, the court may appoint some other appropriate third party to do so.