COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS DISTRICT COURT DEPARTMENT OF THE TRIAL COURT
[…] Commentary

Rogers v. Commissioner of Dept. of Mental Health, 390 Mass. 489, 490 (1983), which required the court to make a substituted judgment decision in deciding whether to authorize medical treatment for mental illness for an incompetent committed person, was expressly limited to treating mental illness with antipsychotic drugs.

However, in granting the District Court jurisdiction over petitions for medical treatment for mental illness, the Legislature did not limit § 8B to treatment by antipsychotic drugs. Like Rogers, it requires the court to use the substituted judgment standard in authorizing antipsychotic drug treatment. G.L. c. 123, § 8B(a)(ii). However, it also permits the court to authorize “such other medical treatment as may be necessary for the treatment of mental illness,” using “the applicable legal standards.” § 8B(a)(iii).

Rogers did not offer guidance regarding any specific medical treatments for mental illness other than antipsychotic drugs, but reaffirmed that the five factors set out above, derived