COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS DISTRICT COURT DEPARTMENT OF THE TRIAL COURT
[…] G.L. c. 123, § 8B(c). The mere “calling” of a case does not constitute “commencement” for purposes of compliance with the statutory deadline. Rather, a hearing is “commenced” only when a witness is sworn or some evidence taken. Melrose-Wakefield Hosp. v. H.S., 2010 Mass. App. Div. 247, 250 (N. Dist.)

Although the Massachusetts Rules of Civil Procedure are not generally applicable to civil commitment proceedings, see Mass. R. Civ. P. 81, the provisions of G.L. c. 123, § 7(c) require that the 5-day or 14-day time limits for hearing a petition for civil commitment “under the provisions of [§ 7] shall be computed pursuant to Rule 6 of the Massachusetts Rules of Civil Procedure.” This means that the day on which the petition is filed is excluded from the computation, and (for time periods of less than seven days) intermediate Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays as well, but the day of hearing is included.