COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS DISTRICT COURT DEPARTMENT OF THE TRIAL COURT
[…] The common law requires guardians to obtain prior judicial authorization only before consenting to extraordinary medical treatment. See Matter of Moe, 385 Mass. 555 , 559 (1982). Cf. G.L. c. 190B, § 5-306A(a) (requiring court authorization for guardian “to consent to treatment for which substituted judgment determination may be required” but not specifying which). Section 8B is not on its face limited to “extraordinary” medical treatment. It permits the court to “authorize according to the applicable legal standards such other medical treatment as may be necessary for the treatment of mental illness.” However, it is unlikely that this wording was intended to require court authorization even for ordinary medical treatments for mental illness, which would represent a significant change in the law.