COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS DISTRICT COURT DEPARTMENT OF THE TRIAL COURT
[…] In this way, we read G. L. c. 233, § 20B, harmoniously with the involuntary commitment proceed- ings specified in G. L. c. 123, § 12(a) and (e), and avoid the constitutional difficulties posed when a person is examined and subsequently committed and deprived of liberty without due process based on otherwise privileged statements.” Id. at 858- 861 (citations and footnotes omitted).

See also Board of Registration in Medicine v. Doe, 457 Mass. at 745-746 (court lacks authority to create new exceptions to statutory privileges).

The § 20B(a) exception would additionally be unavailable in § 8B proceedings if the psychotherapist’s testimony does not meet the statutory prerequisite that it be “for the purpose of placing or retaining the patient in such hospital.”

THE § 20B(b) EXCEPTION FOR COURT-ORDERED EXAMINATIONS AFTER A LAMB WARNING AND WAIVER

The § 20B(b) exception to the psychotherapist privilege requires a patient notification and waiver that is commonly referred to as a “Lamb warning.”