COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS DISTRICT COURT DEPARTMENT OF THE TRIAL COURT
[…] Standby counsel should attend the hearing whether or not the respondent chooses to attend.

Commentary

General Laws, c. 123, § 5 provides a statutory right to counsel whenever a hearing is required pursuant to G.L. c. 123, and directs the court to appoint counsel for respondents found to be indigent. The court does this by “assign[ing] the Committee for Public Counsel Services to provide representation for the party.” Supreme Judicial Court Rule 3:10, § 5. See also G.L. c. 211D, § 5. The Committee for Public Counsel Services (CPCS) is, in turn, responsible to “establish, supervise and maintain a system for the appointment or assignment of counsel” in particular cases, “which shall include . . . a mental health unit” (G.L. c. 211D, § 6).