COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS DISTRICT COURT DEPARTMENT OF THE TRIAL COURT
[…] The clerk-magistrate’s office must time-stamp and docket all petitions upon receipt.

AUTHORIZATION OF MEDICAL TREATMENT 88 8:02 Right to a Hearing in § 8B Proceedings

The court must hold a hearing to consider a § 8B petition to authorize medical treatment for mental illness unless the respondent waives the hearing. The hearing may not commence until the court has issued an order of commitment.

With the respondent’s consent, G.L. c. 123, § 8B(d) permits the court to “base its findings exclusively upon affidavits and other documentary evidence if it (i) determines, after careful inquiry and upon representations of counsel, that there are not contested issues of fact and (ii) includes in its findings the reasons that oral testimony was not required.” Although, with appropriate safeguards, hearings on affidavits are statutorily authorized, in most cases the court should take advantage of the additional benefits from having the parties and witnesses present before the court.

Commentary