COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS DISTRICT COURT DEPARTMENT OF THE TRIAL COURT
[…] AUTHORIZATION OF MEDICAL TREATMENT 99 9:02 Electronic Recording of § 8B Hearings

The legal requirements and District Court standards that apply to civil commitment proceedings in this area also apply to G.L. c. 123, § 8B proceedings. See Standard 4:02.

AUTHORIZATION OF MEDICAL TREATMENT 100 9:03 Adversarial Nature of § 8B Hearings

The legal requirements and District Court standards that apply to civil commitment proceedings in this area also apply to G.L. c. 123, § 8B proceedings. See Standard 4:03.

AUTHORIZATION OF MEDICAL TREATMENT 101 9:04 Findings, Decision and Order in § 8B Proceedings

The court should render its decision on the § 8B petition immediately upon the completion of the hearing, if possible, and no later than ten days after the completion of the hearing.

“[T]he court shall not authorize medical treatment [with antipsychotic medication] unless it (i) specifically finds that the person is incapable of making informed decisions concerning the proposed medical treatment, (ii) upon application of the legal substituted judgment standard, specifically finds that the patient would accept such treatment if competent, and (iii) specifically approves and authorizes a written substituted judgment treatment plan.” G.L. c. 123, § 8B(d).

The court’s decision must include specific, written findings of fact and conclusions of law.

The petitioner, the respondent and respondent’s counsel should be notified of the court’s decision immediately after it is rendered.