COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS DISTRICT COURT DEPARTMENT OF THE TRIAL COURT
[…] GENERAL 9 affect the court’s authority to commit or transfer respondents to Bridgewater State Hospital pursuant to G.L. c. 123, § 7(b) or § 13.

INTELLECTUALLY DISABLED PERSONS

“[A] person with an intellectual disability may be considered mentally ill; provided further, that no person with an intellectual disability shall be considered mentally ill solely by virtue of the person’s intellectual disability.” G.L. c. 123B, § 1. A person with an intellectual disability is “a person who, as a result of inadequately developed or impaired intelligence, as determined by clinical authorities as described in the regulations of the [Department of Developmental Services], is substantially limited in the person’s ability to learn or adapt, as judged by established standards available for the evaluation of a person’s ability to function in the community.” Id. Admission procedures for facilities for persons with an intellectual disability are set out in G.L. c. 123B, §§ 5-7 and do not involve the court.