COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS DISTRICT COURT DEPARTMENT OF THE TRIAL COURT
[…] Where a deficient petition prevents the respondent from receiving adequate notice and the opportunity to prepare for the hearing, the court should dismiss the petition and require the petitioner to refile.

AUTHORIZATION OF MEDICAL TREATMENT 87 8:01 Time Limits for Filing § 8B Petitions

A § 8B petition to authorize medical treatment for mental illness may be filed at the same time as a petition for commitment, or separately at any time during the respondent’s term of commitment.

If filed concurrently with a petition for commitment, the § 8B petition “shall be separate from any pending petition for commitment and shall not be heard or otherwise considered by the court unless the court has first issued an order of commitment” under G.L. c. 123, §§ 7 & 8, 15(e), 16 or 18. G.L. c. 123, § 8B(b).

The clerk-magistrate’s office must time-stamp and docket all petitions upon receipt.

AUTHORIZATION OF MEDICAL TREATMENT 88 8:02 Right to a Hearing in § 8B Proceedings