University of Arkansas School of Law [email protected] $ (479) 575-7646
[…] 183. Id. 184. 7 U.S.C. § 7756. 185. Taylor, supra note 147, at 21. 186. 1d. at 36. 187. See 7 C.F.R. § 340.4. 188. National Conference ofState Legislatures, USDA's Role in Federal Regulation of Biotechnology, Jan. 10, 2006, http://www.ncsl.org/prograrns/agrilbiotechfmal.htm. 189. Id. 190. 7 U.S.c. § 7756. 191. 1d. § 7756(b)(I). 192. Id. 462 Drake Journal ofAgricultural Law [Vol. 12

The exceptions provided in this clause include a state's ability to impose restrictions on the interstate movement of federally regulated articles if those restrictions "are consistent with and do not exceed the regulations or orders is­ sued by the Secretary."193 A state may also impose additional restrictions on a regulated article if it can demonstrate to the Department of Agriculture, and the Department is in agreement, that there is a special need for those additional re­ strictions based on "sound scientific data or a