Buffalo Law Review
[…] See FULLER & EISENBERG, supra note 106, at 72. The Second Restatement of Contracts was primarily drafted by Farnsworth and Robert Braucher and was adopted in 1981. See FARNSWORTH, supra note 106, § 1.8. 115. Kirke La Shelle Co. v. Paul Armstrong Co., 188 N.E. 163, 167 (N.Y. 1933) (citation omitted); see also Anthony's Pier Four, Inc. v. HBC Assocs., 583 N.E.2d 806, 821 (Mass. 1991) (covenant of good faith and fair dealing is implied even "incontracts between sophisticated businesspeople"); FARNSWORTH, supra note 106, § 7.17 n.3 (citing the above cases). Similarly, good faith is implicated in the performance and enforcement of every contract. See Kirke La Shelle Co., 188 N.E. at 167; see also U.C.C. § 1-304 (2004) ("Every contract or duty within [the Uniform Commercial Code] imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance and enforcement."); RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 205 (1981) ("Every contract imposes upon each party a duty of good faith and fair dealing in its performance and its enforcement."); FARNSWORTH, supra note 106, § 7.17; 2 JOSEPH M. PERILLO & HELEN HADJIYANNAKIS BENDER, CORBIN ON CONTRACTS: FORMATION OF