Journal of Multistate Taxation and Incentives (Thomson Reuters/Tax & Accounting)
[…] Hence, at least for Virginia tax purposes, any separation agreement with a nonresident former employee that includes non-compete or non-solicitation clauses should specifically state the portion of the payment(s) attributable to those future services, or risk that those payment(s) may be treated as severance payments that relate to the employee's prior service in Virginia.

15 Or. Admin. R. 150-316-0165(f), ex. 8.

16 Id. at ex. 9.

17 See, e.g., N.Y. Tax Law §631(b)(1)(F) ("Items of income, gain, loss and deduction derived from or connected with New York sources shall be those items attributable to: ... income received by nonresidents related to a business, trade, or occupation previously carried on in this state, whether or not as an employee, including but not limited to, covenants not to compete and termination agreements"); Cal. Code Regs. tit. 18, §18662-5(2)(B) ("[p]ayments received for a covenant not to compete in California" are subject to California income tax); Brown v. Missouri Director of Revenue, Mo. Admin. Hearing Comm'n, Docket 97-1109 RI, June 22, 1999.