City University of New York Law Review
[…] 314 Spurgeon et al., supra note 25, at 371. 315 Man’s Death Acknowledged as Stemming from Overwork, supra note 95. Significantly, the court in a worker’s accident compensation case acknowledged the employee’s death was from overwork as a result of accumulated fatigue due to excessive work, even though the decedent had only worked for the employer for 52 days as a part- time employee. Id. 316 29 C.F.R. § 1977.5 (2003). The statute in relevant part states: Persons protected by section 11(c). (a) All employees are afforded the full protection of section 11(c). For purposes of the Act, an employee is defined as “an employee of an employer who is employed in a business of his employer which af- fects commerce.” The Act does not define the term “employ.”