City University of New York Law Review
[…] B. Legislative History of OSHA and the General Duty Clause The legislative history of the Act is ambiguous with regard to the intent behind the general duty clause. This is in part because

147 Id. at 241 (citing 29 U.S.C. § 653(b)(1)). 148 Id. 149 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1025(c) (2003). This section states: (1) The employer shall assure that no employee is exposed to lead at concentrations greater than fifty micrograms per cubic meter of air (50 µg/m3) averaged over an 8-hour period. (2) If an employee is exposed to lead for more than 8 hours in any work day, the permissible exposure limit, as a time weighted aver- age (TWA) for that day, shall be reduced according to the following formula: Maximum permissible limit in (µg/m3) = 400 ÷ hours worked in the day. 150 29 C.F.R. at § 1910.1025(e)(1)(i). 151 29 C.F.R. at § 1910.1025(k)(1)(i). 2004] OVERWORK ROBS WORKERS’ HEALTH 117