City University of New York Law Review
[…] However, the issue of unilateral authority of a federal agency and its agents was not at issue in Whirlpool, only a worker’s right to refuse hazardous work conditions, so this Congressional concern did not figure in the holding. In any case, authority to reduce work hours is not comparable to authority to shut down plant operations. 2004] OVERWORK ROBS WORKERS’ HEALTH 133

Opponents of OSHA exercising its regulatory authority in the area of work hours may argue that Whirlpool and section 1977.12 only permit an employee to walk off the job for health and safety reasons after the “employee has sought from his employer, and been unable to obtain, a correction of the dangerous condi- tion.”239 The implication is that section 1977.12 itself is a work hours regulation and such a regulation, as contemplated by the Act, can only be triggered in emergency situations created by em- ployer non-responsiveness.