Washington University Law Review
[…] Main, 16 Wis. 398, 419 (explaining that the nationality principle is "based upon the duty of allegiance"). In Chandler, the Wisconsin Supreme Court also discussed the nationality principle in connection with punishing treason. 16 Wis. at 420- 21. Prosecution for treason generally rests on the nationality principle because treason constitutes a violation of the allegiance owed to the state. The federal government recognizes the nationality principle in its treason law. 18 U.S.C. § 2381 (1988) states: Whoever, owing allegiance to the United States, levies war against them or adheres to their enemies, giving them aid and comfort within the United States or elsewhere, is guilty of treason and shall suffer death, or shall be imprisoned not less than five years and fined not less than $10,000; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States. 18 U.S.C. § 2381 (1988) (emphasis added).