IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF VIRGINIA BIG STONE GAP DIVISION
[…] extends to the development of CEs, especially “where the categorical exclusion is nationwide in

scope and has the potential to impact a large number of acres.” Bosworth, 510 F.3d at 1028. If an

agency cannot predict the cumulative effects of repeatedly using its proposed CE, then promulgation

of the CE is improper. Id. at 1029–30.

172. In determining whether a CE’s effects will be significant, an agency “cannot focus

only on the beneficial effects” of the CE, even where it will be deployed for important purposes, but

must also consider its adverse impacts. Id. at 1029; see also 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8 (1978) (requiring

consideration of detrimental effects “even if on balance the agency believes that the effect will be

beneficial”); 40 C.F.R. 1508.1(g)(1) (2020) (same).

173. Many of the resources that will be impacted by projects authorized under the new

CEs are vulnerable to significant harm from logging projects and other ground-disturbing activities