IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF VIRGINIA BIG STONE GAP DIVISION
[…] Reg.

1,684 (Jan. 10, 2020).

243. CEQ finalized its new rule on July 16, 2020, with an effective date of September 14,

2020. 85 Fed. Reg. at 43,304. The CEQ rule included several changes relevant here.

244. First, CEQ’s new rule changed the standard applicable to developing new CEs. Under prior law, a CE was defined as “a category of actions which do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4 (1978) (emphasis added). Under

CEQ’s new rule, a CE is defined as “a category of actions that . . . normally do not have a significant effect on the human environment.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.1(d) (2020) (emphasis added).

245. Second, CEQ’s new rule redefined “scoping” as limited to EISs. 40 C.F.R. §

1501.9(a), (e) (2020).

246. Third, CEQ’s new rule created a ceiling on other agencies’ existing and new NEPA procedures.