BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS I
[…] D. The Court of Chancery Opinion

1. Relevant Statutory and LPA Provisions

In conducting its legal analysis, the Court of Chancery relied on certain provisions of the Delaware Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act (“DRULPA”) and EPE's Limited Partnership Agreement (“LPA”). To facilitate the reader’s understanding of that court's analysis and the issues presented on this appeal, those statutory and contractual provisions are briefly summarized at this point.

Section 17–1101(d) of the DRULPA provides that a general partner’s duties to a limited partnership or its unitholders, including fiduciary duties, “may be expanded or restricted or eliminated by provision in the [limited] partnership agreement; provided that the [limited] partnership agreement may not eliminate the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing.”

The Vice Chancellor determined that, under DRULPA § 1101(d), the LPA had supplanted the fiduciary duties to which EPE’s general partner and EPE’s other fiduciaries would otherwise have been subject.