Minnesota Journal of Law & Inequality
[…] 110. See id.; see also Grutter v. Bollinger, 539 U.S. 306 (2003) (upholding the University of Michigan Law School's affirmative action policy). 111. Grutter v. Bollinger, 539 U.S. 306 (2003). 112. Mich. Civil Rights Initiative, supra note 107. 113. MICH. CONST. art. I, § 26. 114. Proposition 209, known also as the California Civil Rights Initiative, was adopted into the California Constitution by ballot initiative in November of 1996. Compare CAL. CONST. art. 1, § 31(a) ("The state shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to . . . in the operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting.") with MICH. CONST. art.