University of Colorado Law School Colorado Law Scholarly Commons
[…] I particularly like the Declaration of Dean Richard Matasar, who comes close to offering a cohesive disciplinary argument. My wish for a more fully developed disciplinary argument should not be taken as a judgment that the case was poorly litigated. It was not. Most of the documents filed in FAIR, including the Matasar Declaration, are available through Solomon- Response.Org at www.law.georgetown.edu/solomon/documents/Matasar.pdf [hereinafter Ma- tasar Declaration]. For another extended and institutional analysis of FAIR, see Horwitz, su- pra note 52. 70. 10 U.S.C.A. § 983(b) (West. Supp. 2005) provides: No funds described in subsection (d)(1) may be provided by contract or by grant to an institution of higher education (including any subelement of such institution) if the Secretary of Defense determines that that institution (or any subelement of that institution) has a policy or practice (regardless of when implemented) that either UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO LAW REVIEW [Vol. 77 able difficulty for law schools and their parent institutions because law schools typically do not extend the services of their placement offices to prospective employers who discriminate on the basis of sexual orienta- tion.