City University of New York (CUNY) CUNY Academic Works
[…] 74 See id. at _ (citing Buck v. Bell, 274 U.S. 200, 205, 207 (1927) (deferring in part to "the general declarations of the legislature" in finding that societal welfare would be promoted by sterilizing "mental defectives"); Suzanne B. Goldberg, Constitutional Tipping Points: Civil Rights, Social Change, and Fact-Based Adjudication, 106 COLUM. L. REV. 1955, 1965 (2006) (using Buck v. Bell to demonstrate the normative judgments underlying many "factual" assertions by courts)); see also, e.g., Mo. REV. STAT. § 1.205 (including "findings" that "the life of each human being begins at conception"; that "[u]nbom children have protectable interests in life, health, and well-being"; and that "[t]he natural parents of unborn children have protectable interests in the life, health, and well-being of their unborn child"). 75 See generally RISEN & THOMAS, supranote 4; see also Bopp & Coleson, supra note 4; Post, supra note 4, at 940-41 (discussing "informed consent" laws). JOURNAL OFLA WAND POLICY