NEW YORK UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW
[…] Sess. Law Serv. 847, 873 (Vernon) (codified at TEX. CIv. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.301 (Vernon Supp. 2004-05)). West Virginia: A comprehensive medical liability reform bill, H.B. 2122, was signed into law in March 2003. The law lowered a preexisting $1 million noneconomic damages cap to a $250,000 cap on noneconomic damages per occurrence, regardless of the number of plaintiffs and defendants. Act of Mar. 8, 2003, ch. 147, § 55-7B-8(a), 2003 W. Va. Acts 1370, 1473 (codified at W. VA. CODE ANN. § 55-7B-8(a) (Michie Supp. 2003)). A higher cap ($500,000 per occurrence) is set for wrongful death; "permanent and substantial physical deformity, loss of use of a limb or loss of a bodily organ system"; or permanent physical or mental functional injury that prevents independent self-care. Id. § 55-7B- 8(b), 2003 W. Va. Acts at 1474.

Imaged with Permission from N.Y.U. Law Review May 20051 MEDICAL MALPRACTICE DAMAGES CAPS

APPENDIX II: REGRESSIONS

A. 1996 & 2001 MEDICAL MALPRACTICE DATASET