University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] Salerno, 481 U.S. 739, 760 (1987) (Marshall, J., dissent- ing) (criticizing the Court’s manipulation of the punitive/regulatory distinction as “merely redefin[ing] any measure which is claimed to be punishment as ‘regulation,’ and, magically, the Constitution no longer prohibits its imposi- tion”); Gabriel J. Chin, The New Civil Death: Rethinking Punishment in the Era of Mass Incarceration, 160 U. PA. L. REV. 1789, 1808 (2012) (lamenting that “the quest for a sharp difference between punitive and regulatory measures is futile”). 220. 18 U.S.C. § 3141(b) (2012) (“A judicial officer of a court . . . shall order that, pending imposition or execution of sentence, or pending appeal of convic- tion or sentence, a person be released or detained under this chapter.”). 221. For discussion of Eighth Amendment claims concerning pretrial de- tention, see Catherine T. Struve, The Conditions of Pretrial Detention, 161 U. PA. L. REV. 1009 (2013). 222. 481 U.S. at 745–48 (majority opinion). 223. Id. at 746–47 (“[T]he mere fact that a person is detained does not in-