U.S. Court of International Trade
[…] Further, while Commerce must explain the bases for its decisions, “its explanations do not have to be perfect.” NMB Ltd. v. United States, 557 F.3d 1316, 1319–20 (Fed. Cir. 2009). Commerce’s rationale nevertheless must address the parties’ principal arguments; and, more generally, “the path of Commerce’s decision must be rea- sonably discernable” in order to support judicial review. Id. (citing Motor Vehicle Mfrs. Ass’n v. State Farm Mut. Automobile Ins. Co., 463 U.S. 29, 43 (1983)); 19 U.S.C. § 1677f(i)(3)(A) (requiring Commerce to “include in a final determination . . . an explanation of the basis for its determination that addresses relevant arguments, made by inter- ested parties”); see generally CS Wind Vietnam Co., 832 F.3d at 137581 (highlighting agency’s “obligation to set forth a comprehen- sible and satisfactory justification for its [determination] as a reason- able implementation of statutory directives supported by substantial evidence,” and