provided by OpenCommons at University of Connecticut
[…] Instead, such claimants were left to seek whatever remedies may be available under the common law. Id. § 9659(h) (2000). CERCLA contains a citizens’ suit provision, id. § 9659, which provides only for injunctive relief and civil penalties. See id. § 9659(c) (2000) (“The district court shall have jurisdiction . . . to order such action as may be necessary to correct the violation, and to impose any civil penalty provided for the violation.”).

564 CONNECTICUT LAW REVIEW [Vol. 41:561 public.