Case: 1:15-cv-03928 Document #: 99 Filed: 06/28/16 Page 1 of 11 PageID #:
[…] Felland, 682 F.3d at 672

(citing Tamburo v. Dworkin, 601 F.3d 693, 700 (7th Cir. 2010)); see also N. Grain Mktg., 743

F.3d at 491-92.

“Illinois law permits its courts to exercise jurisdiction over a person ‘as to any cause of

3

Case: 1:15-cv-03928 Document #: 99 Filed: 06/28/16 Page 4 of 11 PageID #:

action arising from . . . (1) [t]he transaction of any business within Illinois[.]” N. Grain Mktg.,

743 F.3d at 491 (quoting 735 ILCS 5/2-209(a)(1)). The Illinois long-arm statute also contains a catch-all provision, permitting a court to exercise personal jurisdiction “on any other basis now or hereafter permitted by the Illinois Constitution and the Constitution of the United States.” 735

ILCS 5/2-209(c). “Thus, the [Illinois] statutory question merges with the constitutional one[.]”