Penn State Law eLibrary
[…] 128 UC Davis Law Review Online [Vol. 53:121

III. REMAIN IN MEXICO On January 24, 2019, former Secretary of Homeland Security Kristjen M. Nielsen announced the “Migrant Protection Protocols” (“MPP”), a policy that allows certain people entering the United States without papers or without proper papers to be issued charging documents by the Department of Homeland Security (“DHS”) and directed to Mexico to wait while their immigration proceedings are processed.45 DHS used 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(2)(C) to justify the implementation of MPP.46 That statute reads: “In the case of an alien described in subparagraph (A) who is arriving on land (whether or not at a designated port of arrival) from a foreign territory contiguous to the United States, the Attorney General may return the alien to that territory pending a proceeding under section 1229a of this title.”47 In Innovation Law Lab v.