ARKANSAS PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION UTILITIES DIVISION 2020 ANNUAL REPORT
[…] inadequate service.

SECTION 6 - CONSUMER SERVICES

During 2020, 17,661 Arkansas customers contacted the Commission’s Consumer Services Section regarding utility issues. Of the 17,661 contacts, 1,257 or 7 percent, were classified as informal complaints. Twenty six percent of the contacts were customers requesting information or referral to another agency. Referrals to utilities, 5 percent of the contacts, were made consistent with the requirement of Arkansas Code Annotated §23-3-119 that “every complainant shall, before filing a complaint, make a good faith e ort to informally resolve with the respondent the situation complained of.”

Although complaints represent only 7 percent of all contacts through Consumer Services, they require significant amounts of time and resources.