Additional Counsel HOWARD SLUGH JEWISH COALITION FOR RELIGIOUS LIBERTY 2400 Virginia Ave. N.W., Apt. C619 Washington, DC 20037
[…] It will expand the catalog of protected classes while leaving the scope of statutory religious exemptions un- changed.2 The 1964 Civil Rights Act (as amended) con- tains religious exemptions reflecting Congress’s determination that combating employment discrimi- nation does not justify denying religious institutions the ability to retain their religious character and gov- ern themselves. While Title VII bans employment dis- crimination based on race, color, national origin, religion, and sex, religious employers depend on the statutory exemptions in sections 702(a) and 703(e), which Congress tailored to safeguard religious employ- ers from a range of known conflicts. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-1(a) (exempting from Title VII’s nondiscrimi- nation rule any “religious corporation, association, ed- ucational institution, or society with respect to the employment of individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on by such

2 Amici use the shorthand “Employees”—with a capital “E”— when referring to the employee-plaintiffs, or their respective ar- guments, in the Title VII cases before this Court.

6