Additional Counsel HOWARD SLUGH JEWISH COALITION FOR RELIGIOUS LIBERTY 2400 Virginia Ave. N.W., Apt. C619 Washington, DC 20037
[…] Sess. Laws ch. 295, § 2 (codified at Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-402). Eight more states—Connecticut, Delaware, Iowa, Maryland, Minnesota, Nevada, New Mexico, and Ore- gon—exempt all or most religious organizations specif- ically from prohibitions on SOGI discrimination.13 In

12 Dennis Romboy, LDS Church, LGBT advocates back anti- discrimination, religious rights bill, Deseret News (Mar. 5, 2015), https://www.deseretnews.com/article/865623399/Utah-lawmakers- unveil-anti-discrimination-religious-rights-legislation.html. 13 Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 46a-81p, 46a-81aa; Del. Code Ann. tit. 19, § 710(7) (excluding religious organizations from the defini- tion of “employer” “with respect to discriminatory practices based upon sexual orientation or gender identity”); Iowa Code § 216.6(6)(d) (exempting “[a]ny bona fide religious institution * * * with respect to any qualifications for employment based on religion, sexual orientation, or gender identity when such qualifi- cations are related to a bona fide religious purpose”); Md. Code Ann. State Gov’t § 20-604; Minn.