Florida International University College of eCollections
[…] According to these works,275 Ameri- can society has imposed a label of foreignness on several groups of American citizens.276 The scholarship includes Latina and Latino citizens, Asian-

269. 1994 Cal. Legis. Serv. Prop. 187 (West); see also Michael Scaperlanda, PartialMember- ship: Aliens and the Constitutional Community, 81 IOWA L. REV. 707 (1996). 270. See Ron Unz, How the Republicans Lost California, WALL ST. J., Aug. 28, 2000, at A18 (explaining that "California isn't too liberal for the GOP ... [but that] Republicans simply scared away immigrant voters."). 271. Id. 272. Id. 273. 8 U.S.C. § 1321(a) (2006) ("It shall be the duty of every person... bringing an alien to, or providing a means for an alien to come to, the United States ... to prevent the landing of such alien in the United States at a port of entry other than as designated by the Attorney General or at any time or place other than as designated by the immigration officers. Any such person, owner, master, officer, or agent who fails to comply with the foregoing requirements shall be liable to a penalty to be imposed by the Attorney General of $3,000 for each such violation .... "). 274. U.S. Comm'n on C.R., THE IMMIGRATION REFORM AND CONTROL AcT: ASSESSING THE EVALUATION PROCESS iv (Sept. 1989). 275. See Romdin, supra note 82. 276. See Kevin R. Johnson, The End Of "Civil Rights" As We Know It?: Immigration and Civil Rights in the New