THE NEW UNIVERSAL JURISDICTION: IN ABSENTIA SIGNALING OVER CLEARLY DEFINED CRIMES
[…] 262. Id. at 90. 263. Id. at 96. 264. Montreal Convention, supra note 246, art. 7.

2005] GEORGETOWNJOURNAL OF INTERNATIONAL LAW

the Convention does not condition the requirement that a State party extradite or prosecute such an individual found within the State on the existence of any additional contacts between that State and either the offender or the offense. In other words, no nexus requirement delimits the obligation of parties to the Convention to prosecute offenders.265

Moreover, the implementing legislation enacted pursuant to article 5(2)266 and codified at section 32(b) of the Aircraft Sabotage Act provides for jurisdiction over offenses like Yousef's "if a national of the United States was on board, or would have been on board, the aircraft; an offender is a national of the United States; or an offender is afterwards found in the United States."267 These provisions are clearly indicative of a universal jurisdictional base for this offense. A useful comparative example to highlight the expansive nature of the jurisdictional provisions of the Montreal Convention and its imple- menting legislation is the universal crime of genocide.