white text
[…] 13. With the intent to obtain a benefit or to harm Diaz, the Accused represented to Scruggs that the small claims court notice related to fraud allegedly committed by Diaz. The Accused instructed Scruggs that when he served Diaz, he should advise Diaz that her automobile might be involved in a fraud. He also instructed Scruggs to tell Diaz that the Oregon Attorney General’s Office might contact her in the future. These representations to Scruggs were false, and the Accused knew they were false when he made them.

14. At all times relevant to the Scruggs matter, ORS 162.415 provided as follows: Official misconduct in the first degree. (1) A public servant commits the crime of official misconduct in the first degree if with intent to obtain a benefit or to harm another; (a) The public servant knowingly fails to perform a duty imposed upon the public servant by law or one clearly inherent in the nature of office; or (b) The public servant knowingly performs an act constituting an unauthorized exercise in official duties. 15. The Accused admits that, by engaging