Interim Report to the 84th Legislature
[…] Currently, DPS can only use an address listed on DPS records or through U.S. Postal Service (USPS). Drivers do not always update their driver license when they move. If drivers do not update their license and/or there is no forwarding order through USPS, then DPS cannot effectively communicate with the license holders.

Recommendation: Amend §708.055 and §708.151, Transportation Code, so that DPS can use address information obtained from other credible sources to mail notices of surcharges.

Notice of Potential Surcharge Section 708.105 (a), Transportation Code, indicates that a citation issued for a traffic offense must include—and in the largest font on the citation—a statement that reads “A conviction of an offense under a traffic law of this state or a political subdivision of this state may result in the assessment on your driver's license of a surcharge under the Driver Responsibility Program."

DRP customers comment they were unaware of the DRP law and surcharge assessments when they were convicted by the court. Although the warning statement is on the citation, drivers may not read or understand it.