Pepperdine Law Review
[…] Sony Music Entm't, 448 F.3d 1134, 1145-46 (9th Cir. 2006), cert. denied, 127 S. Ct. 1371 (2007); CAL. CIV. CODE § 3344.1 (Deering 2006) (creating two causes of action for infringements of publicity rights, and specifying that the owner of publicity rights may consent to use of a person's name and likeness for commercial purposes); see also supra notes 85-121 and accompanying text (discussing California's right of publicity). 130. Motion for Assignment, supra note 128, at 5:1-6; see CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 695.010(a) (Deering 2006) ("Except as otherwise provided by law, all property of the judgment debtor is subject to enforcement of a money judgment."). According to Goldman, the critical question is whether there is anything provided by law that prohibits the right of publicity from transfer in satisfaction of the judgment. Plaintiff's Supplemental Brief in Support of Motion at 14:6-9, Goldman v.