DePaul Law Review
[…] 5. Universal Jurisdiction Every state has an interest in exercising its jurisdiction over cer-

96. Yunis, 681 F. Supp at 903. 97. Yunis, 924 F.2d at 1090-91. The language the court referred to is contained in 18 U.S.C. § 1203(b)(1)(A) (1988), which confers jurisdiction on U.S. courts when the hostage-taking is committed outside the United States where "the offender or the person seized or detained is a national of the United States. ...(emphasis added). 98. Yunis, 924 F.2d at 1091. 99. Id. The Yunis decision is also significant because, for the first time, an American court refused to be drawn into discussions of defining terrorism, and instead focused on the criminal act itself. Compare United States v.