DePaul Law Review
[…] Id. This was in violation of the Mansfield Amendment, 22 U.S.C. § 2291(c)(1) (1988), which pro- vides that no U.S. law enforcement agent "may directly effect an arrest in any foreign country as part of any foreign police action with respect to narcotics control efforts, notwithstanding any other provision of law." Id. The Mansfield Amendment was amended in 1986 after Caro-Quin- tero's arrest to allow U.S. law enforcement officials to assist foreign officers who are effecting an arrest. Id., amended by Pub. L. No. 99-570, § 2009, 100 Stat. 3207-64 (1986).