Case 1:06-cv-01427-PAE-HBP Document 102 Filed 10/16/13 Page 1 of 38
[…] (citation omitted); see

also Molinari v. N.Y. Triborough Bridge and Tunnel Authority, 838 F. Supp. 718, 720 (E.D.N.Y.

1993). In 1968, when the MTA began overseeing the New York City Transit Authority, see

supra p. 4, the TBTA became an MTA affiliate. The merger, which contemplated “far greater

emphasis than ever before on mass transit,” signaled that “[t]he age of Moses was over. Begun

on April 23, 1924, it had ended on March 1, 1968. After forty four years of power, the power

was gone at last.” Robert A. Caro, The Power Broker, 1135, 1144 (1974). New York Public

Authorities Law § 1264(1) described the new MTA as having as its purpose, “consistent with its status as ex officio board of both the New York [C]ity [T]ransit [A]uthority and the [T]riborough

[B]ridge and [T]unnel [A]uthority, to develop and implement a unified mass transportation policy.” N.Y. Pub. Auth. L. § 1264(1).

To that end, a system for redistributing surplus TBTA funds was put in place, and exists

to this day. New York Public Authorities Law § 1219-a(2)(b), enacted in 1981, requires that $24