False Claims Act: 2019 Year-in-Review
[…] The alerts, which address types of misconduct outside of the CFTC’s usual jurisdiction, reflect the CFTC’s increased enforcement efforts in areas typically dominated by the Financial Crimes Enforcement Network and DOJ.40

WilmerHale | False Claims Act: 2019 Year-in-Review 10 Federal Case Law Developments

SUPREME COURT

Merits Decision: Statute of Limitations

Cochise Consultancy, Inc. v. United States ex rel. Hunt, 139 S. Ct. 1507 (2019)

About the Case

The questions presented concerned the interpretation of 31 U.S.C. § 3731(b), which provides two limitations periods for FCA actions. Under § 3731(b)(1), an FCA action “may not be brought . . . more than 6 years after the date” of the alleged violation. Under § 3731(b)(2), an action “may not be brought . . . more than 3 years after the date when facts material to the right of action are known or reasonably should have been known by the official of the United States charged with responsibility to act in the circumstances, but in no event more than 10 years after the date” of the alleged fraud.