DANGEROUS CHILDREN AND THE REGULATED FAMILY: THE SHIFTING FOCUS OF PARENTAL RESPONSIBILITY LAWS
[…] Code Ann. § 18.2-371 (Michie 1996) ("Causing or en- couraging acts rendering children delinquent, abused, etc.; penalty"); W. Va. Code § 49-7-7 (1996) ("Contributing to delinquency or neglect of a child"); see also Model Penal Code § 230.4 (1987) ("Endangering Welfare of Children"). 63 See, e.g., Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 1102 (Supp. 1996) (holding parent liable for know- ingly acting in manner likely to injure child, intentionally causing child to become ne- glected, or knowingly contributing to delinquency of child); W. Va. Code § 49-7-7 (1996) (imposing liability on "person who by any act or omission contributes to, encourages or tends to cause the delinquency or neglect of any child"). For examples of the various activities to which the statutes can be applied, see infra note 69. 64 See, e.g., Ky. Rev. Stat.