DANGEROUS CHILDREN AND THE REGULATED FAMILY: THE SHIFTING FOCUS OF PARENTAL RESPONSIBILITY LAWS
[…] See Feeley & Simon, supra note 16, at 178 (discussing "rise of formal systems of internal rules"). Systemic knowledge is important in the context of the recent parental responsibility laws, where the system's valuation of proper parenting exclusively in terms of juvenile criminality replaces more traditional nor- mative judgments of proper parenting. 164 See, e.g., Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 17-A, § 554 (West Supp. 1997) (establishing guilt of person who "recklessly endangers the health, safety or welfare of a child under 16 years of age by violating a duty of care or protection"). 165 See, e.g., N.Y. Penal Law § 260.10 (McKinney 1989 & Supp. 1997-1998) (assigning guilt to parent who "fails or refuses to exercise reasonable diligence" in controlling child). 166 See La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14:92.2(2) (West Supp. 1997). 167 See id.