DANGEROUS CHILDREN AND THE REGULATED FAMILY: THE SHIFTING FOCUS OF PARENTAL RESPONSIBILITY LAWS
[…] 4. Hybrid Laws The Oregon and Louisiana statutes are the only parental respon- sibility laws enacted at the state level, but these laws have been influ-

91 See, e.g., Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 750.235a(3) (West Supp. 1997) ("It is a complete defense to a prosecution under this section if the defendant promptly notifies the local law enforcement agency or the school administration that the minor is violating or will violate this chapter .... ). 92 See, e.g., Colo. Rev.