DANGEROUS CHILDREN AND THE REGULATED FAMILY: THE SHIFTING FOCUS OF PARENTAL RESPONSIBILITY LAWS
[…] Code Ann. § 39-17-1312 (Supp. 1996) ("Inaction by parents or guardians of minors illegally possessing a firearm"); Utah Code Ann. § 76-10- 509.6 (1995) ("Parent or guardian providing firearm to violent minor"). The statutes that do not explicitly include status as a parent or other legal guardian as part of the criteria for establishing liability arguably make parental status an element indi- rectly, by allowing the defendant to prove that the minor "obtain[ed] the firearm as the result of an unlawful entry by any person." Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 1456(b)(2) (1995); see also Fla. Stat. Ann. § 784.05(3) (West Supp. 1998) (stating "subsection does not apply... [i]f the minor obtains the firearm as a result of an unlawful entry by any person"); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:58-15(b) (West 1995) ("This section shall not apply ... [u]nder circum- stances where a minor obtained a firearm as a result of an unlawful entry by any person."). 88 See, e.g., Del. Code.