DANGEROUS CHILDREN AND THE REGULATED FAMILY: THE SHIFTING FOCUS OF PARENTAL RESPONSIBILITY LAWS
[…] Code Ann. § 97-5-39 (1995) ("Contributing to the neglect or delinquency of a child"); Mo. Ann. Stat. § 568.050 (West Supp. 1998) ("Endangering welfare of a child in the second degree"); Mont. Code Ann. § 45-5-622 (1997) ("Endanger- ing the welfare of children"); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 201.110 (1995) ("Penalties" section of "Crimes Against Public Decency And Good Morals: Contributory Delinquency And Ne- glect Of Children" chapter); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 639:3 (1996) ("Endangering Welfare of Child or Incompetent"); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-6-3 (Michie 1994) ("Contributing to delin- quency of minor"); N.Y. Penal Law § 260.10 (McKinney 1989 & Supp. 1997-1998) ("En- dangering the welfare of a child"); Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 21, §§ 858.1-.3 (West 1996 & Supp. 1998) ("Causing, aiding, abetting or encouraging minor to be in need of supervision;" "Ne- glect of minor adjudicated delinquent, in need of supervision or deprived;" and "Causing, aiding, abetting or encouraging minor to become delinquent, in need of supervision, or dependent and neglected-Penalty"); 18 Pa. Cons. Stat.