DANGEROUS CHILDREN AND THE REGULATED FAMILY: THE SHIFTING FOCUS OF PARENTAL RESPONSIBILITY LAWS
[…] Ann. § 2C:58-15(b) (West 1995) ("This section shall not apply ... [u]nder circum- stances where a minor obtained a firearm as a result of an unlawful entry by any person."). 88 See, e.g., Del. Code. Ann. tit. 11, § 1456(a) (1995) (assigning guilt when person "in- tentionally or recklessly stores or leaves a loaded firearm within the reach or easy access of a minor and where the minor obtains the firearm and uses it to inflict serious physical injury or death upon the minor or any other person"). 89 See, e.g., Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 527.110 (Michie Supp. 1996) (assigning guilt to parent when, inter alia, parent "permits the juvenile to possess a handgun knowing that there is a substantial risk that the juvenile will use a handgun to commit a felony offense"); see also Utah Code Ann. § 76-10-509.6 (1995) (assigning guilt when parent "permit[s] the posses- sion of a firearm by [] any minor who has been convicted of a crime of violence or any minor who has been adjudicated in juvenile court for an offense which would constitute a crime of violence if