DANGEROUS CHILDREN AND THE REGULATED FAMILY: THE SHIFTING FOCUS OF PARENTAL RESPONSIBILITY LAWS
[…] 2. Reconceptualized Notions About the Child As noted above, parental responsibility laws are postmodern in the way they attempt to manage the criminal risk presented by juve- nile offenders. By characterizing juveniles as a risk that needs man- agement, the laws not only recharacterize family autonomy, they also recharacterize the state's conception of the child. The state's concep- tion of the child is central to its treatment of both juvenile crime 177 and its recognition of parental rights. 178 As this conception changes,

174 See Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 750.235a(3) (West Supp. 1997) ("It is a complete de- fense to a prosecution under this section if the defendant promptly notifies the local law enforcement agency or the school administration that the minor is violating or will violate this chapter."); Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1312 (Supp. 1996) (holding parent liable when parent knowingly "fails to report [child's possession of firearm] to the appropriate school or law enforcement officials"). 175 See, e.g., La. Rev. Stat.