DANGEROUS CHILDREN AND THE REGULATED FAMILY: THE SHIFTING FOCUS OF PARENTAL RESPONSIBILITY LAWS
[…] Bachelder, 565 A.2d 96, 97 (Me. 1989) (upholding Maine's modern "endangering the welfare" statute and stating: "It cannot be doubted in this instance that the children's natural mother, with whom they live, has .. a duty and that her duty extends to caring for [her children's] health, safety and mental welfare."). 182 See Melli, supra note 5, at 378-79 (noting role of judge as "concerned father"). 183 See, e.g., Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 1102 (Supp. 1996) (speaking of parental acts "likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of the child"); Haw. Rev.