DANGEROUS CHILDREN AND THE REGULATED FAMILY: THE SHIFTING FOCUS OF PARENTAL RESPONSIBILITY LAWS
[…] Rev. Stat. § 163.577(1) (1995). 112 See id. § 163.577(3), (4) (allowing affirmative defense for parent who "took reason- able steps to control the conduct of the child," was "the victim of the act," or "[r]eported the act to the appropriate authorities"). 113 It can be argued that these laws do not actually establish a strict liability standard of guilt; at first glance, there seems to be little difference between holding parents liable for negligently failing to prevent their children from becoming delinquent, as many of the modem statutes do, see, e.g., Ala. Code § 13A-13-6 (1997) (assigning guilt to parent who "fails to exercise reasonable diligence in the control of such child to prevent him or her from becoming.., a 'delinquent child"'), and holding parents strictly liable while allowing them affirmative defenses.