DANGEROUS CHILDREN AND THE REGULATED FAMILY: THE SHIFTING FOCUS OF PARENTAL RESPONSIBILITY LAWS
[…] Ann. § 30-6-3 (Michie 1994) ("Contributing to delin- quency of minor"); N.Y. Penal Law § 260.10 (McKinney 1989 & Supp. 1997-1998) ("En- dangering the welfare of a child"); Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 21, §§ 858.1-.3 (West 1996 & Supp. 1998) ("Causing, aiding, abetting or encouraging minor to be in need of supervision;" "Ne- glect of minor adjudicated delinquent, in need of supervision or deprived;" and "Causing, aiding, abetting or encouraging minor to become delinquent, in need of supervision, or dependent and neglected-Penalty"); 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 4304 (West Supp. 1997) ("Endangering welfare of children"); S.D. Codified Laws § 26-9-1 (Michie Supp. 1997) ("Contributing to abuse, neglect or delinquency or causing child to become child in need of supervision as misdemeanor"); Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-371 (Michie 1996) ("Causing or en- couraging acts rendering children delinquent, abused, etc.; penalty"); W. Va.