COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20004
[…] 24 act may be cited as the “False Claims Amendment Act of 2020”.

25 Sec. 2. Section 814 of the District of Procurement Practices Act of 1985, effective May 8,

26 1998 (D.C. Law 12-104, D.C. Official Code § 2-381.02), is amended as follows:

27 (a) Subsection (d) is amended by striking the phrase “taxation” and inserting the phrase

28 “taxation, unless the net income, sales, or revenue of the person against whom the action is being

29 brought equals or exceeds $1 million for any taxable year subject to any action brought pursuant

30 to this subsection, and the damages pleaded in the action total $350,000 or more.” in its place.

31 Sec. 3. Section 47-4111 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:

32 (a) Subsection (b) is amended by striking the phrase “10%” and inserting the phrase

33 “30%” in its place.

34 Sec. 4. Fiscal impact statement.

1