COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20004
[…] Testimony from OAG on a similar measure that was introduced during Council Period 22, Bill 22-166, stated that the bill would not be legally sufficient if it did not include language requiring that the Office of Chief Financial Officer (OCFO) authorize any false-claims action relating to taxation. In support of its position, OAG cited section 424(d)(10) of the District Charter (D.C. Official Code § 1-204.24d(10)), which provides that, among the Chief Financial Officer’s duties, is “[s]upervising and assuming responsibility for the levying and collection of all taxes, special assessments, licensing fees, and other revenues of the District of Columbia (as may be required by law) . . . .” The Council’s Office of the General Counsel disagrees that the institution of a false-claims action relating to taxation constitutes the “levying and collection” of taxes and that section 424(d)(10) therefore requires that OCFO authorize any such action.