Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] 46. The Titans committed these breaches of contract intentionally, fraudulently, maliciously, and/or recklessly, entitling Plaintiffs to punitive damages.

COUNT III Violation of the Tennessee Consumer Protection Act (the “TCPA”), Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-101, et seq.

47. Plaintiffs restate and incorporate the allegations set forth in the foregoing paragraphs.

48. The TCPA provides, in part, as follows: “The following…acts or practices… are declared to be unlawful: (5) Representing that goods…have…characteristics…[or] benefits…that they do not have….” Tenn. Code Ann.

§ 47-18-104(b)(5).

49. Likewise, the TCPA prohibits “[a]dvertising goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised.” Id. at § 104(b)(9).