EL SEGUNDO POLICE DEPARTMENT POLICY MANUAL
[…] A. Name, rank, and serial number. B. Branch of service. C. Organizational unit and location. D. Dress (uniform or civilian clothing). E. Duty status (on pass, on orders, leave, AWOL, etc.). F. Reason for detention and release. G. Armed forces police unit receiving subject.

216.40 OFFICER’S RESPONSE TO PRIVATE PERSON ARRESTS. Officers presented with a situation where a private person wishes to make an arrest, must be aware that:

A. Penal Code § 837 states that: “A private person may arrest another … for a public offense committed or attempted in his presence…”

B. The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution requires that officers who take persons into custody, i.e., deprive persons of their liberty, do so with probable cause to believe that the individual committed a public offense.