EL SEGUNDO POLICE DEPARTMENT POLICY MANUAL
[…] 590.30 DISPOSAL OF FIREARMS

A. It is the policy of the El Segundo Police Department that weapons no longer needed for court purposes, and not kept for department use, shall be destroyed and not sold at public auction. B. Upon adjudication of the case, all weapons will be destroyed unless returned to the lawful owner or kept for departmental use.

EL SEGUNDO POLICE DEPARTMENT POLICY MANUAL

VOLUME 3 Standard Operating Procedures

CHAPTER 600 Booking and Care of Juveniles

622 BOOKING AND CARE OF JUVENILES

622.05 TEMPORARY CUSTODY OF A JUVENILE. Section 625 Welfare and Institutions Code (WIC) states the following: A peace officer may, without a warrant, take into temporary custody a minor:

A. Who is under the age of 18 years when such officer has reasonable cause for believing that such minor is a person described in Section 601 or 602 WIC, or B. Who is a ward of the juvenile court or concerning whom an order has been made under Section 636 or 702 WIC, when such officer has reasonable cause for believing that person has violated an order of the juvenile court or has escaped from any commitment ordered by the juvenile court, or C. Who is under the age of 18 years and who is found in any street or public place suffering from any sickness or injury, which requires care, medical treatment, hospitalization, or other remedial care.

622.10 PROCEDURES