Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] THE FREEDOM TO PURSUE A COMMON CALLING 415 social workers,18 cosmetologists,19 real estate appraisers,20 and cemetery operators.21 The list of occupations subject to licensing can be quite absurd; states have required licenses for fortune tellers, manure applicators, and cat groomers, to name but a few.22 Occupational licensing is the strictest form of employment regulation; it is “often referred to as ‘the right to practice.’”23 It fits within the state’s right to control commerce and is part of its police powers.24 Practicing without a license may carry criminal penalties, civil penalties, or both.25

18. See id. § 54.1-3706 (“In order to engage in the practice of social work, it shall be necessary to hold a license.”). 19. See id. § 54.1-703 (“No person shall offer to engage in or engage in barbering, cosmetology, nail care, waxing, tattooing, body-piercing, or esthetics without a valid license issued by the Board.”). 20. See id. § 54.1-2011 (requiring licenses for real estate appraisers). 21. See id. § 54.1-2311 (“No person shall engage in the business of a cemetery company in the Commonwealth without first being licensed by the board.”). 22. See Paul J. Larkin, Jr., Public Choice Theory and Occupational