Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] note 28, at 35–39 (discussing the increased burdens occupational licensing places on individuals with criminal records and immigrants). 221. See supra note 152 and accompanying text (discussing the system of economic rents designed to keep legislators in office and licensing control in the hands of the boards). 222. See Florman, supra note 89, at 735 (concluding that under decisions similar to Powers, all occupational licensing laws would be rational, creating an especially problematic result should the Supreme Court ultimately favor the Tenth Circuit’s approach). 223. See VA. CODE ANN. § 54.1-706 (2014) (“The Board shall have the discretion to impose different requirements for licensure for the practice of barbering, cosmetology, nail care, waxing, tattooing, body-piercing, and esthetics.”). 224. See SANDEFUR, supra note 74, at 130–31 (arguing that the rational basis test places an unfair burden on the plaintiff to “imagine every possible rationale supporting the law and prove that each is unfounded,” while granting the court the freedom to create its own “speculative