Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] that “[a]t some point, extremely burdensome licensing requirements have the practical effect of excluding most or all potential entrants”); see also THE WHITE HOUSE, OCCUPATIONAL LICENSING: A FRAMEWORK FOR POLICY MAKERS 8 (2015), https://www.whitehouse.gov/sites/default/files/docs/licensing_report_ final_nonembargo.pdf [hereinafter OCCUPATIONAL LICENSING: A FRAMEWORK] (noting the disproportionately harmful impact of occupational licensing on certain populations). 29. See Kleiner, supra note 13, at 191 (describing the composition and functionality of licensing boards); see also VA. CODE ANN. § 54.1-2802 (2014) (“The Board of Funeral Directors and Embalmers shall consist of nine members as follows: seven funeral service licensees of the Board with at least five consecutive years of funeral service practice in this Commonwealth immediately prior to appointment and two citizen members.”). 30. See Edlin & Haw, supra note 25, at 1107–10 (describing methods that licensing boards use to restrict competition). THE FREEDOM TO PURSUE A COMMON CALLING 417