Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] 18. See id. § 54.1-3706 (“In order to engage in the practice of social work, it shall be necessary to hold a license.”). 19. See id. § 54.1-703 (“No person shall offer to engage in or engage in barbering, cosmetology, nail care, waxing, tattooing, body-piercing, or esthetics without a valid license issued by the Board.”). 20. See id. § 54.1-2011 (requiring licenses for real estate appraisers). 21. See id. § 54.1-2311 (“No person shall engage in the business of a cemetery company in the Commonwealth without first being licensed by the board.”). 22. See Paul J. Larkin, Jr., Public Choice Theory and Occupational Licensing, 39 HARV. J.L. & PUB. POL’Y 209, 216–18 (2016) (listing occupations subject to licensing). 23. Morris M. Kleiner & Alan B. Krueger, The Prevalence and Effects of Occupational Licensing 1 (Nat’l Bureau of Econ.