GOODWIN LIU
[…] In 2001, for example, Massachusetts had 33% fewer poor children than Alabama but received 36% more Title I aid; New Jersey had 17% fewer poor children than Arizona but 34 received 52% more aid. ' The net effect of Title I is to reinforce, not reduce, the

states to revise their standards); id. § 6311(e)(1)(F) (prohibiting the Secretary of Education from "requir[ing] a State, as a condition of approval of the State plan, to include in, or delete from, such plan one or more specific elements of the State's academic content standards"); id. 5 7907(c) (1) (same).