PROFESSOR DeWOLF SPRING 2012 JUSTICE AND SOCIETY January 2012 TEXT
[…] Va. Code Ann. § 20-159(A).

[FN152]. Id. § 20-159(B).

[FN153]. See id. § 20-160.

[FN154]. Id. § 20-160(A).

[FN155]. Id.

[FN156]. Id. § 20-160(A)-(B).

© 2012 Thomson Reuters. No Claim to Orig. US Gov. Works. 39 CAPULR 413 Page 23 39 Cap. U. L. Rev. 413

[FN157]. Id. § 20-158(D) (providing for this remedy if the court deems it appropriate).

[FN158]. Id. § 20-161(A).

[FN159]. Id. § 20-161(B).

[FN160]. Id. § 20-162. After getting a surrogacy contract approved pursuant to § 20-162, the intended parents are the parents of the child and the surrogate and her husband are not parents. Id. § 20-158(E).

[FN161]. Id. § 20-158(E)(1).

[FN162]. Id. § 20-158(E)(2).

[FN163]. Id.; see also Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3111.95 (West 2005 & Supp. 2010) (“If a married woman is the subject of a non-spousal artificial insemination and if her husband consented to the artificial insemination, the husband shall be treated in law and regarded as the natural father of the child . . . .”). Furthermore, if none of the intended parents are genetic parents, the surrogate mother is the mother and her husband is the father if he is a party to the contract. The intended parents may obtain parental rights by adoption. Va. Code Ann. § 20-158(E)(3).

[FN164].