PROFESSOR DeWOLF SPRING 2012 JUSTICE AND SOCIETY January 2012 TEXT
[…] Id.

[FN46]. Hasday, supra note 34, at 1381.

[FN47]. See generally Catharine A. MacKinnon, Feminism Unmodified (1987); Catharine A. MacKinnon, Toward a Feminist Theory of the State (1989).

[FN48]. Robin West, Equality Theory, Marital Rape, and the Promise of the Fourteenth Amendment, 42 Fla. L. Rev. 45, 64-65 (1990).

[FN49]. Id.; see also Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18-3-409 (West 1973) (‘(1) The criminal sexual assault offenses of this part 4 shall not apply to acts between persons who are married, either statutorily, putatively, or by common law.”); Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 53a-65(2) (exempting marital rape from prosecution by limiting the definition of “sexual intercourse” to “persons not married to each other”) (West 1958); Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-99 (West 1972) (“A person is not guilty of any offense under sections 97-3-95 through 97-3-103 if the alleged victim is that person's legal spouse and at the time of the alleged offense such person and the alleged victim are not separated and living apart.”); Mont. Code Ann. § 45-5-503 (1981) (“Sexual intercourse without consent. (1) A person who knowingly has sexual intercourse without consent with a person of the opposite sex not his spouse commits the offense of sexual intercourse without consent.”) (emphasis added); Okla.