PROFESSOR DeWOLF SPRING 2012 JUSTICE AND SOCIETY January 2012 TEXT
[…] Id. at 49.

[FN24]. 36 Ala. 466 (Ala. 1860).

[FN25]. Id. at 473.

[FN26]. Id. at 473-74 (citing James Clancy, A Treatise of the Rights, Duties, and Liabilities of Husband and Wife, at Law and In Equity 1 (1828)).

[FN27]. Villaret v. Villaret, 169 F.2d 677, 677-78 (D.C. Cir. 1948) (citation omitted) (“Criticism of the rule has been voiced, ... however ... it continues to be the almost unanimous judicial opinion that an unemancipated child may not maintain an action against a parent for a personal tort.”).

© 2011 Thomson Reuters. No Claim to Orig. US Gov. Works. 34 HVJLG 503 Page 29 34 Harv. J. L. & Gender 503

[FN28]. That husbands were exempt from prosecution for raping their wives further illustrates the deeply subordinate po- sition of wives. See, e.g., Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-99 (2010) (“A person is not guilty of any offense under Sections 97-3-95 through 97-3-103 if the alleged victim is that person's legal spouse and at the time of the alleged offense such person and the alleged victim are not separated and living apart ....”). In Davis v. Mississippi, a husband challenged his conviction of aiding and abetting in the gruesome rape of his wife. 611 So. 2d 906 (Miss. 1992).