PROFESSOR DeWOLF SPRING 2012 JUSTICE AND SOCIETY January 2012 TEXT
[…] Id. The European Court of Human Rights ruled the law to be discriminatory and in violation of the European Convention on Human Rights as not formu- lated “in a coherent manner” proffering that there were no “‘insurmountable obstacles' to bringing such relation- ships into the ‘general framework of family law.”’ Id.

[FN182]. “The law is only a shadow of the good things that are coming-not the realities themselves.” Hebrews 10:1 (New International Version).

[FN183]. See Va. Code Ann. § 20-162 (2008 & Supp. 2010). However, this outcome is not guaranteed, as the Morells could argue that they were the intended parents of the embryo. See id. § 20-158(E)(4).

[FN184]. See Va. Code Ann. § 20-158 (2008) (“[Donor parent] is not the parent of a child conceived through as- sisted conception, unless the donor is the husband of the gestational mother.”).

[FN185]. See Roe v. Wade, 410 U.S. 113, 164 (1973).

[FN186]. See Ohio Rev.