Docket No. Misc. 13-08
[…] In re

Guantanamo Bay Litig., 624 F. Supp. 2d 27 (D.D.C. 2009). The court held that, while public access to “every document in every factual return” was not required by the First Amendment the government “was capable of screening returns to identify classified material that could harm national security if publicly released.” Id. In

33 See also the Vaughn Index, an itemized index that correlates with each document (or portion thereof) that is withheld from FOIA requests consistent with specific FOIA exemptions and the relevant portion of the nondisclosure justification. 32 C.F.R. § 701.39. It “may contain such information as: date of document; originator; subject/title of document; total number of pages reviewed; number of pages of reasonably segregable information released; number of pages denied; exemption(s) claimed; justification for withholding; etc.” Id. Such an index could be made available to the FISC, as a basis for making the determination of which matters of fact would be withheld from publication.

App C 97

Lawyers Comm.