NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Beane, 85 F. Supp. 104 (W.D. Ark. 1949) (section 11(d) (2) of the Exchange Act and Rule 17a-5) ; Kardon v. National Gyp- sum Co., 69 F. Supp. 512 (E.D. Pa. 1946) (section 10(b) of the Exchange Act and Rule 10b-5). For a full discussion of expressed and implied civil liabilities under the Securities Act, the Exchange Act, and the rules pursuant thereto, see also Lowenfels, Implied Liabilities Based Upon Stock Exchange Rules, 66 COLUM. L. Rzv. 12 (1966). ' CCH FED. SEc. L. REP,. 91,621. (S.D. Cal. Sept. 30, 1965). 48 Stat. 84-5 (1933), 15 U.S.C. § 77q (1964). Section 17(a) of the act provides: It shall be unlawful for any person in the offer or sale of any securi- ties by the use of any means or instruments of transportation or communications in interstate commerce or by the use of mails, direct- ly or indirectly- (1) to employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud, or (2) to obtain money or property by means of any untrue state- ment of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading, or (3) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon the purchaser. 'C.F.R. § 240.15cl-7 (1964) Section (a) provides: The term "manipulative, deceptive, or other fraudulent device, or con- trivance", as used in section 15(c) of the act, is hereby defined to include any act of any broker or dealer designed to effect with or for any customer's account in respect to