Appeals Court Case: 2020-P-0908 Filed: 10/30/2020 1:09 PM
[…] .... [t]he interpretive question is purely legal[.]" Tirado v. Board of Appeal on Motor Vehicle

Liab. & Bonds, 472 Mass. 333,336 (2015). Accordingly, the undersigned will "review it de

7

Add. 066 Massachusetts Appeals Court Case: 2020-P-0908 Filed: 10/30/2020 1:09 PM

novo because '[t]he duty of statutory interpretation rests ultimately with the courts."' Id. at 337

(quoting Souza v. Registrar of Motor Vehicles, 462 Mass. 227, 229-30 (2012)).

B. Analvsis

General Laws c. 3, § 45(m) provides that "[t]he state secretary shall automatically

disqualify any person convicted of a felony in violation of chapter 3, chapter 55, or chapter 268A

from acting or registering as an executive or legislative agent for a period of IO years from the

date of conviction." DiMasi argues that Section 45(m) should be construed narrowly to allow

only the automatic disqualification of persons convicted of crimes specifically identified in

chapters 3, 55 and 268A of the General Laws. The Secretary counters that Section 45(m) should