Appeals Court Case: 2020-P-0908 Filed: 10/30/2020 1:09 PM
[…] 26,2019, the Secretary rejected DiMasi's application and issued him a notice explaining that, in accordance with G.L. c. 3, § 45(m), he was disqualified from acting as a lobbyist for ten years from the date of his federal convictions. On April 22, 2019, DiMasi submitted a notice of appeal to the Chief Legal Counsel of the Secretary's Lobbyist Division, and requested a hearing.

During a prehearing conference held on June 13, 2019, the Secretary reaffirmed its position that DiMasi was disqualified from acting as a lobbyist under Section 45(m), and argued that it also intended to disqualify DiMasi from registering as a lobbyist pursuant to G.L. c. 3,

5 General Laws c. 3, § 41 requires "[e]ach legislative agent, executive agent and lobbyist entity [to] file an annual registration statement with the state secretary .... Upon registration, the state secretary shall issue to each legislative agent and executive agent a license which shall entitle the holder to act as a legislative agent and executive agent for a client that has filed a registration statement pursuant to [G.L. c. 3, § 41]."

4

Add. 063 Massachusetts Appeals Court Case: 2020-P-0908 Filed: 10/30/2020 1:09 PM

§ 45G).6 On June 25, 2019, the Secretary filed a notice pursuant to G.L. c. 3, § 45(a). 7 The notice