Appeals Court Case: 2020-P-0908 Filed: 10/30/2020 1:09 PM
[…] 13

Add. 072 Massachusetts Appeals Court Case: 2020-P-0908 Filed: 10/30/2020 1:09 PM

tribal authority"); G.L. c. 90, § 24(f)(l) (operator's license of a person under 21 years old may be

suspended for three years upon refusal to submit to a chemical test if he has previously been

convicted of one the offenses enumerated in the statute "or a like violation by a court of any

other jurisdiction"); G.L. c. 279, § 25(b) (habitual offender must have been convicted twice

previously of one of the offenses enumerated in the statute or "of a like violation of the laws of

another state, the United States or a military, territorial or Indian tribal authority"). See also State

Bd. ofRet. v. Bulger, 446 Mass. 169, 179-80 (2006) (holding that federal convictions could

trigger G.L. c. 32, § 15(4), which does not enumerate any specific crimes, but requires public