Appeals Court Case: 2020-P-0908 Filed: 10/30/2020 1:09 PM
[…] DiMasi, is automatically disqualified from registering as a state lobbyist for ten years from the date of his federal felony convictions.

STATEMENT OF THE CASE

Nature of the Case

Salvatore F. DiMasi, formerly the Speaker of the

Massachusetts House of Representatives, was convicted in

2011 of multiple federal crimes related to schemes to exchange political favors for large sums of money. After serving five years in prison, he sought to register as a lobbyist with William F. Galvin, the Secretary of the

Commonwealth of Massachusetts. The Secretary notified

DiMasi that, pursuant to G.L. c. 3, § 45(m), he is disqualified from engaging in state lobbying until June

2021, or ten years from the date of his conviction.

Section 45(m) provides that the “state secretary shall automatically disqualify any person convicted of a felony in violation of chapter 3, chapter 55, or chapter

268A from acting or registering as an executive or

11

Massachusetts Appeals Court Case: 2020-P-0908 Filed: 10/30/2020 1:09 PM

legislative agent for a period of 10 years from the date of conviction.” G.L. c. 3, § 45(m).

An administrative Presiding Officer upheld the disqualification, explaining that Section 45(m) covers persons convicted of felonies for conduct proscribed by chapters 3, 55, and 268A of the Massachusetts General

Laws, even if the forum of conviction was federal court.