Appeals Court Case: 2020-P-0908 Filed: 10/30/2020 1:09 PM
[…] Add. 69. Nevertheless, the Superior Court reasoned that that Secretary’s interpretation could not be correct, because “if automatic disqualification only flows from convictions of felonies set forth in chapters 3, 55, and

268A, and none of the offenses recited in chapter 55 are felonies, then no conviction under chapter 55 could ever be the predicate for automatic disqualification,” because chapter 55 codifies only misdemeanors. Id.

(emphasis in original). That observation is correct, but it is precisely why the Secretary’s construction of

Section 45(m) is most sensible. It is an explicit feature of the statute, rather than the Secretary’s interpretation, that only felony convictions trigger automatic disqualification. See G.L. c. 3, § 45(m) (“The state secretary shall automatically disqualify any person convicted of a felony...”). The Secretary’s interpretation of the statute gives meaning to the phrase “convicted of a felony in violation of ... chapter

42

Massachusetts Appeals Court Case: 2020-P-0908 Filed: 10/30/2020 1:09 PM

55,” whereas the narrow construction favored by DiMasi