Appeals Court Case: 2020-P-0908 Filed: 10/30/2020 1:09 PM
[…] Secretary had possessed under the prior version of G.L. c. 3, § 45. See supra, at 15-16; TASK FORCE REPORT, at 41

(RA II:92) (observing that the “remedy” provided in the prior version of Section 45 “has not been invoked in recent times”). Indeed, for the reasons that follow, this construction of the phrase “shall automatically disqualify” is more consistent with the law on automatic statutory disqualifications, because, in fact, such automatic disqualifications necessarily involve deliberation by a state actor.

Consider two examples. One is found in G.L. c. 32,

§ 15(4), which provides that, “[i]n no event shall any member after final conviction of a criminal offense involving violation of the laws applicable to his office or position, be entitled to receive a retirement allowance.” See Robinson v. Contributory Ret. Appeal

Bd., 62 Mass. App. Ct. 935, 936 (2005) (Section 15(4) is an “automatic disqualification”); Fid. & Deposit Co. of

Maryland v. Sproules, 60 Mass. App. Ct. 93, 98 (2003)

(same). Although this disqualification is “automatic,”

36