Appeals Court Case: 2020-P-0908 Filed: 10/30/2020 1:09 PM
[…] On December 26, 2019, the Presiding Officer issued a decision upholding the Secretary's automatic disqualification ofDiMasi under G.L. c. 3, § 45(m). The Presiding Officer rejected

DiMasi's argument that the statute should be construed narrowly, and held that the language of

Section 45(m) should be read broadly to permit the Secretary to disqualify a person from

6 Section 45U) authorizes the Secretary to suspend or revoke the license and registration of a person found in violation ofG.L. c. 3, §§ 39-50 following an adjudicatory proceeding initiated under G.L. c. 3, § 45(c).

7 General Laws c. 3, § 45(a) permits the Secretary to initiate a preliminary inquiry into any alleged violation ofG.L. c. 3, §§ 39-50 "[u]pon receipt ofa sworn complaint ... or upon evidence which is deemed sufficient by the state secretary ...." Section 45(a) further requires the Secretary to "notify any person who is the subject of the preliminary inquiry of the existence of such inquiry and the general nature of the alleged violation within 30 days of the commencement of the inquiry."

8 An adjudicatory proceeding may be initiated under Section 45(c) "[i]fa preliminary inquiry indicates reasonable cause for belief that there has been a violation of sections 39 to 50 ...." G.L. c. 3, § 45(c).

5

Add. 064 Massachusetts Appeals Court Case: 2020-P-0908 Filed: 10/30/2020 1:09 PM

registering as a lobbyist if such person has been convicted under a federal statute that "closely

aligns" with the language of the state law provisions recited in Section 45(m).