Appeals Court Case: 2020-P-0908 Filed: 10/30/2020 1:09 PM
[…] Amesbury v. Housing Appeals Committee, 457 Mass. 748,

759 (2010) (internal quotation marks omitted), and it must uphold any agency interpretation that is

“reasonable.” Franklin Office Park Realty Corp. v.

Comm’r of Dept. of Envtl. Prot., 466 Mass. 454, 460

(2013). Under this standard, a court may not “disturb an agency’s interpretation of its statutory mandate” unless the interpretation “is ‘patently wrong, unreasonable, arbitrary, whimsical, or capricious.’” Id. (quoting

Brookline v. Comm’r of Dept. of Envtl. Quality Eng’g,

398 Mass. 404, 414 (1986)).

A. Section 45(m) Is, At Best, Ambiguous.

Section 45(m) provides that “[t]he state secretary shall automatically disqualify any person convicted of a felony in violation of chapter 3, chapter 55, or chapter 268A from acting or registering as an executive

32

Massachusetts Appeals Court Case: 2020-P-0908 Filed: 10/30/2020 1:09 PM

or legislative agent for a period of 10 years from the date of conviction.” G.L. c. 3, § 45(m). Contrary to the

Superior Court’s conclusion that this statute is clear, the phrase “shall automatically disqualify” in Section