Page 1 of 15
[…] “An instrument which is to operate in the lifetime of the donor, and to pass an interest in his property before his death, even though its absolute enjoyment by the donee is postponed till the death of the donor, or even if it is contingent upon the survivorship of the donee, is a deed, contract, or gift, and not a will.” Spinks v. Rice 187 Va. 730 (1948)

[b] VA Code § 64.2-102(4) provides: “No claim of succession based upon the relationship between a child born out of wedlock and a deceased parent of such child shall be recognized unless, within one year of the date of the death of such parent (i) an affidavit by such child or by someone acting for such child alleging such parenthood has been filed in the clerk's office of the circuit court of the jurisdiction wherein the property affected by such claim is located and (ii) an action seeking adjudication of parenthood is filed in an appropriate circuit court.”

Paternity must be established by clear and convincing evidence. VA Code § 64.2-102(3)(b)

Rachel arguably could succeed.