Page 1 of 15
[…] • that Grace, as Norman’s surviving spouse, is entitled to a one-half interest in Blackacre.

Carol filed a demurrer in response to Grace’s complaint.

[a] Were Norman and Carol legally married? Explain fully.

[b] What are the requirements and purpose of a Demurrer? Explain fully.

[c] How should the Court rule on Carol’s Demurrer ? Explain fully.

WW

[a] No. The purported marriage between Norman and Carol is bigamous because Norman was still married to Grace when he purported to marry Carol. Bigamous marriages are void ab initio. Virginia Code § 20-43 provides that: “All marriages which are prohibited by law on account of either of the parties having a former wife or husband then living shall be absolutely void, without any decree of divorce, or other legal process.”

[b] The purpose of a demurrer is to challenge the legal sufficiency of an aggressive pleading. A demurrer, in the circuit court, must be filed in writing, within 21 days of service of process unless the trial judge grants leave for additional time within which to file it.