JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
[…] Mr. Speaker: Your Committee on Professional Registration and Licensing, to which was referred HB 618, begs leave to report it has examined the same and recommends that it Do Pass with House Committee Amendment No. 1, and pursuant to Rule 27(7) be referred to the Select Committee on General Laws.

House Committee Amendment No. 1

AMEND House Bill No. 618, Page 3, Section 194.119, Line 57, by inserting after all of said subsection and line the following:

"8. For purposes of conducting a majority vote under subsection 7 of this section, the funeral director shall allow voting by proxy using a written authorization or instrument."; and

Further amend said bill by amending the title, enacting clause, and intersectional references accordingly.

Mr.