Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] V. SALE AND OTHER TRANSFER OF INTANGIBLES In the Copyright Act, two key provisions articulate the essential rules regarding the sale and transfer of copyright ownership. Section 201(d) (1) provides: "The ownership of a copyright may be trans- ferred in whole or in part by any means of conveyance or by operation of law, and may be bequeathed by will or pass as personal property by the applicable laws of intestate succession. "136 Section 204(a) states: "A transfer of copyright ownership, other than by operation of law, is not valid unless an instrument of conveyance, or a note or memoran- dum of the transfer, is in writing and signed by the owner of the rights conveyed... ."37 These provisions basically carry two messages.