Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] The first inconsistency can be seen in the different treatment afforded to writing versus visual art. In the case where a writer had written on another's parchment, the general Roman law rule was that the owner of the parchment became the owner of the entirety. 4 On the other hand, in the case where a painter had painted on another's canvas, the general rule was the op- posite: the painter became the owner of the whole. 5

comply with renewal formalities [under the 1976 Act] meant forfeiture of copyright to the public domain."). 93. See 17 U.S.C. § 202 (1994) ("Ownership of a copyright... is distinct from owner- ship of any material object in which the work is embodied."). 94. See NICHOLAS, supra note 57, at 134 (" [L] etters will accede to the paper, even if they are gold letters."); THOMAS, supra note 20, at 170 ("Writing acceded to the parchment, etc., on which it was done so that the owner of the parchment was owner of the book, essay or the like, even