Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Specifically, occupatio is pertinent to comprehending the ownership of free standing works, helps to explain derivative works, and adi- unctio lends insight into collective works.

113. Pomponius was roughly a contemporary of Gaius-living around the reigns of Ha- drian, , and (A.D. 117-180). See generally NICHOLAS, supra note 57, at 31-32 (discussing Pomponius' writing about ); WOLFF, supra note 13, at 119-20 (discussing the importance of Pomponius's activities as a writer and as a teacher). 114. See THOMAS, supra note 20, at 131. 115. Id. 116. 17 U.S.C. § 101 (1994). 117. See id. § 103(b) ("The copyright in a compilation or derivative work extends only to the material contributed by the author of such work, as distinguished from the preexisting material employed in the work, and does not imply any exclusive right in the preexisting material."). 540 MARYLAND LAW REVIEW [VOL. 59:522

Occupatio is relevant regarding the initial ownership of free stand- ing works.