Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] of accessio); see also supra notes 95-103 (discussing accessio in the context of distinguishing a material object from an underlying, intangible work of authorship). 121. See supra note 110 and accompanying text (defining a derivative work). 122. See 17 U.S.C. § 101 (including in the definition of derivative work the requirement that the work "as a whole, represent an original work of authorship" (emphasis added)); see also VerSteeg, supra note 106, at 817 (explaining that for a work to be considered a "deriva- tive work," it must be "substantially similar" to a preexisting work). 123. See 17 U.S.C. § 106(2) ("[T]he owner of copyright... has the exclusive rights to... prepare derivative works based upon the copyrighted work .... "). 124. See 17 U.S.C. § 103(a) ("[P]rotection for a work employing preexisting material in which copyright subsists does not extend to any part of the work in which such material has been used unlawfully."). 2000] THE ROMAN LAw ROOTS OF COPYRIGHT