Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Such particularized proof typically exists only in cases involving outright liars as opposed to merely evasive witnesses. In general, therefore, a prosecutor will have a much harder time bringing a successful perjury case against the latter sort of witness than she will

123. See 28 U.S.C. § 1826(a) (2000) ("Whenever a witness in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United States refuses without just cause shown to comply with an order of the court to testify or provide other information, including any book, paper, document, record, recording or other material, the court, upon such refusal, or when such refusal is duly brought to its attention, may summarily order his confinement at a suitable place until such time as the witness is willing to give such testimony or provide such information."). 124. See, e.g., WILLIAMS, supra note 115, at 96-100. 125. See Stuart P. Green, Lying, Misleading, and Falsely Denying: How Moral Concepts Inform the Law of Perjury, Fraud,and False Statements, 53 HASnNGS L.J. 157, 179-80 (2001) (distinguishing on moral grounds between lying and misleading and