Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] It is sufficient that it was material, and might have been used to affect such proceeding."); cf 18 U.S.C. § 1623(a) (2000) (in order to convict a defendant of making false statements to a grand jury or court, the prosecution only has to show knowledge by the defendant that the statement was false). A few states reject this broad interpretation. See TEx. PENAL CODE ANN. § 37.02(a) (Vernon 2003) (a person commits perjury "if, with intent to deceive and with knowledge of the statement's meaning... he makes a false statement under oath"); Mo. ANN. STAT. § 575.040 (West 1995) ("A person commits the crime of perjury if, with the purpose to deceive, he knowingly testifies falsely to any material fact upon oath or affirmation legally administered, in any official proceeding before any court, public body, notary public or other officer authorized to administer oaths."); TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-16-702 (2004) (any "person... who, with intent to deceive ... makes a false statement, under oath" commits perjury). 120. See, e.g., MODEL PENAL CODE § 241.1 (1962) ("A person is guilty of perjury.., if in any official proceeding he makes a false statement under oath or