Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] State, 797 So. 2d 258 (Miss. Ct. App. 2001); People v. Ellsworth, 15 P.3d 1111 (Colo. Ct. App. 2000); Watson v. State, 509 S.E.2d 87 (Ga. Ct. App. 1998); Murphy v. United States, 670 A.2d 1361 (D.C. 1996); and State v. Barker, 851 P.2d 394, 396 (Kan. Ct. App. 1993), each of which requires corroboration for a single witness whose testimony accuses the defendant of perjury. See also Ky. REV. STAT. ANN. § 523.060 (Banks-Baldwin 2004) ("In any prosecution for perjury or false swearing .. . falsity of a statement may not be established solely through contradiction by the testimony of a single witness."); CAL. PENAL CODE § 118(b) (West 1999) ("No person shall be convicted of perjury where proof of falsity rests solely upon contradiction by testimony of a single person other than the defendant .... "); N.Y. PENAL LAW § 210.50 (McKinney 1999) ("In any prosecution for perjury ... or in any