Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] It is sufficient that it was material, and might have been used to affect such proceeding."); cf 18 U.S.C. § 1623(a) (2000) (in order to convict a defendant of making false statements to a grand jury or court, the prosecution only has to show knowledge by the defendant that the statement was false). A few states reject this broad interpretation. See TEx. PENAL CODE ANN. § 37.02(a) (Vernon 2003) (a person commits perjury "if, with intent to deceive and with knowledge of the statement's meaning... he makes a false statement under oath"); Mo.