Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] U.S. CONST. art. III, § 3, cl. 1. This constitutional corroboration requirement counterbalances a definition of treason in the same provision that is both overbroad and ambiguous: "Treason against the United States shall consist ... [inter alia] in adhering to their Enemies, giving them Aid and Comfort." Id.; see also 18 U.S.C. § 2381 (2000) ("Whoever, owing allegiance to the United States, levies war against them or adheres to their enemies, giving them aid and comfort within the United States or elsewhere, is guilty of treason and shall suffer death, or shall be imprisoned not less than five years and fined under this title but not less than $10,000; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States."). 129. See, e.g., BRENT FISSE & JOHN BRAITHWAITE, THE IMPACT OF PUBLICITY ON CORPORATE OFFENDERS 35 (1983) (describing impact of accusations and findings of corporate wrongdoing on employee morale); H. Lowell Brown, Vicarious Criminal Liability of Corporations for the Acts of Their Employees and