\\server05\productn\B\BPI\19-1\BPI103.txt unknown Seq: 1 18-FEB-10 9:51
[…] Taking seriously the idea of “rational basis with bite,” these justices, especially Justice Bridge, provided exhaustive and

47 Id. at 28. 48 The state’s Defense of Marriage Act both amends and adds to Washington’s existing code. Relevant sections are set forth in Andersen v. King County, 138 P.3d 963, 970 (Wash. 2006) (quoting WASH. REV. CODE § 26.04.010 (1998), amended to describe marriage as valid only “between a male and a female,” and WASH. REV. CODE § 26.04.020(3) (1998), stating that a “marriage between two persons that is recognized as valid in another jurisdic- tion is valid in this state only if the marriage is not prohibited” under the sections outlawing same-sex unions). 49 The court stated that the plaintiffs had not made the case that sexual orientation was immutable, and that immutability is a requirement for heightened scrutiny.