LUCERO, FINAL 4/25/2013 9:06 PM
[…] through the ratification of Federal Rule of Appellate Procedure 35 in 1967.”). 32 See id. at 5–6 (showing the disparity in the number of en banc hearings conducted by each circuit between 2000–2010); see also Michael Ashley Stein, Uniformity in the Federal Courts: A Proposal for Increasing the Use of En Banc Appellate Review, 54 U. PITT. L. REV. 805, 818 tbl.2 (1993) (pointing out large differences between en banc rehearing rates between 1982–1991, including the Second Circuit’s number of en banc decisions at 0.9 per year compared to an average across all courts of appeal of 7.5). 33 28 U.S.C. § 46(c) (2006) (“[A] hearing or rehearing before the court in banc [may be] ordered by a majority of the circuit judges of the circuit who are in regular active service.”). Senior status judges may not participate in this vote, even if they were on the original panel. See Moody v. Albemarle City Bd. of Educ. 417 U.S. 622, 627 (1974). 34 28 U.S.C. § 46(c) (“A court in banc shall consist of all circuit judges in regular active service . . . except that any senior circuit judge of the circuit shall be eligible (1) to participate . . . as a member of an in banc court reviewing a decision of a panel of which such judge was a member, or (2) to continue to participate in the decision of a case or controversy that was heard or reheard by the court in banc at a time when such judge was in regular active service.”). 35 See Zahn v. Int’l Paper Co., 469 F.2d 1033 (2d Cir. 1972) (en banc denied with four judges in favor of rehearing and three opposed); Boyd v. Lefrak Org., 517 F.2d 918 (2d Cir. 1975) (same). LUCERO, FINAL 4/25/2013 9:06 PM