The Second Circuit's En Banc Crisis
[…] Chief Judge of the Ninth Circuit Alex Kozinski has coined the terms “dissental” and “concurral” to refer to such opinions.6 These opinions are often used as a signaling device intended to encourage the Supreme Court to grant certiorari, prompting one commentator to describe Kozinski’s own “dissentals” as the “Bat Signal to the Supreme Court.”7 1 See 28 U.S.C. § 46(c) (2006) (“Cases and controversies shall be heard and determined by a court or panel of not more than three judges . .”). 2 FED. R. APP. P. 35. An en banc hearing can also be called in lieu of a three- judge panel, but this is extremely rare. See, e.g., Shi Liang Lin v. U.S. Dep’t of Justice, 494 F.3d 296 (2d Cir. 2007) (en banc); United States v.