Wednesday, January 22, 2014 12:00 Noon
[…] The PUC instituted 28 rules and regulations applicable to TNCs. The Safety and Enforcement Division of the Public Utilities Commission enforces these rules. Each TNC must possess a class P permit from the PUC. The TNC must conduct criminal background checks, have adequate insurance, conduct driver-training programs, conduct annual vehicle inspections, as well as other requirements.

Pursuant to California Government Code, Sun line's taxis are regulated by the Cities of the Coachella Valley (via a Joint Powers Agreement). Government Code § 53075.5 states in relevant part that, " .... every city or county shall protect the public health, safety, and welfare by adopting an ordinance or resolution in regard to taxicab transportation service rendered in vehicles designed for carrying not more than eight persons, excluding the driver, which is operated within the jurisdiction of the city or county."

Secondly, Companies like Lyft, UBERX and Sidecar, defined as Transportation Network Companies, use online platforms to connect passengers to drivers who are using their own vehicles. The drivers lease the majority of taxis in the Coachella Valley.