provided by Northwestern University Illinois, School of Law: Scholarly Commons
[…] D. Comcast treatment of Section 257 is consistent with FCC authority to implement transparency requirements. ¶55 The treatment in Comcast of Section 257 reinforces, rather than erodes, FCC authority to implement transparency requirements, if not the Rules as a whole. As noted above, Section 257 requires the FCC to report to Congress every three years on “market entry barriers for entrepreneurs and other small businesses in the provision and ownership of telecommunications services and information services.”152 In Comcast, the Court rejected Section 257 as grounds for extending Commission ancillary authority to “dictate the operation of an otherwise unregulated service.”153 However, in that very paragraph,

148 Brand X, 545 U.S. at 981 (citing Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v.