provided by Northwestern University Illinois, School of Law: Scholarly Commons
[…] Pub. Serv. Comm’n v. Fed. Commc'ns Comm'n, 476 U.S. 355, 374 (1986) ([T]he FCC “literally has no power to act . . . unless and until Congress confers power upon it.”). 105 Comcast v. FCC, 600 F.3d 642, 654 (D.C. Cir. 2010) (quoting Am. Library Ass’n, 406 F.3d at 691). 106 Am. Library Ass’n, 406 F.3d at 692 (“The FCC may act either pursuant to express statutory authority to promulgate regulations addressing a variety of designated issues involving communications . . . or pursuant to ancillary jurisdiction.”). 107 47 U.S.C. § 154(i) (“The Commission may perform any and all acts, make such rules and regulations, and issue such orders, not inconsistent with this chapter, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions.”). 108 Am. Library Ass’n, 406 F.3d at 691–92. 109 See Comcast, 600 F.3d at 646 (“Courts have come to call the Commission’s section 4(i) power its ancillary authority, a label that derivers from three foundational Supreme Court decisions [Southwestern, Midwest I, and Midwest II].”); see also Am.