provided by Northwestern University Illinois, School of Law: Scholarly Commons
[…] B. Ancillary Authority ¶35 It is well established that, in order for an administrative agency to exercise authority, Congress must first delegate that authority.104 Courts have held it to be “axiomatic” that an agency’s authority be rooted in a statutory grant of power from Congress.105 However, the nature of statutory power may not always be express. In addition to express authority, the FCC may exercise ancillary authority, as affirmed most recently by the court in Comcast.106 Provided in Section 154(i) of the Communications Act, ancillary authority imposes on the FCC the duty to “perform any and all acts, make such rules and regulations, and issue such orders, not inconsistent with this chapter, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions.”107 ¶36 The scope of FCC jurisdiction under its ancillary authority has been distilled into a two-step test. The D.C. Circuit first clarified this test in American Library Association v.