provided by Northwestern University Illinois, School of Law: Scholarly Commons
[…] a common carrier service,99 and Section 230 is specific to common carrier services, it is arguable that Section 254 remains the market integrity provision that authorizes enforcement of the Rules. ¶33 Just as transparency requirements in the Rules are integral to FCC duties to comply with market integrity obligations, they also enable the FCC to fulfill its responsibility to report to Congress, as required under Sections 154(k), 257(a) and (c), and 218.100 Section 218 is distinguishable from 154(k) and 257 in that it permits the FCC to collect “full and complete information,” but, as with Section 230, its application is strictly limited to common carriers and therefore inapplicable.101 Sections 154(k) and 257(a), however, are applicable to ISPs. Section 154(k) requires the FCC to present an annual report to Congress, including: “data . . . of value in the determination of questions connected with the regulation of interstate and foreign wire and radio communication,” as well as “specific recommendations to Congress as to additional legislation which the Commission deems necessary.”102 Similarly, Section 257 requires the FCC to report to Congress every three years on “market entry barriers” in the telecommunications industry.