REFRAMING THE PUNISHMENT TEST THROUGH MODERN SEX OFFENDER LEGISLATION
[…] The Lychner Act established a federal database of sex offenders, which was to be operated by the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) and made available to state officials.111 This central database was intended to facilitate information

100. § 14071(a)(3)(A). Offenses included “(i) kidnapping of a minor, except by a parent; (ii) false imprisonment of a minor, except by a parent; (iii) criminal sexual conduct toward a minor; (iv) solicitation of a minor to engage in sexual conduct; (v) use of a minor in a sexual performance; (vi) solicitation of a minor to practice prostitution; (vii) any conduct that by its nature is a sexual offense against a minor; or (viii) an attempt to commit an offense described in any of [the] clauses.” Id. 101. Id. § 14071(a)(3)(B). Offenses included aggravated sexual abuse, sexual abuse, or “an offense that has as its elements engaging in physical contact with another person with intent to commit aggravated sexual abuse or sexual abuse.” Id. 102. Id. § 14071(a)(3)(C). 103. Id. 104. Id. § 14071(b)(6)(A). 105. Id. § 14071(b)(6)(B). 106. Id. § 14071(c). 107. See LOGAN, supra note 9, at 58; Terry & Ackerman, supra note 2, at 57. When President Bill Clinton signed the bill into law, he remarked: “From now on, every State in the