William & Mary Law Review
[…] Of course, in our time any question of federal law grounds Supreme Court jurisdiction and also evokes federal law and lawmaking power with respect to the particular federal question in all courts in cases within their jurisdiction. 154. Judiciary Act of 1789, ch. 20, § 9, 1 Stat. 73 (“[T]he district courts shall have ... cognizance, concurrent with the courts of the several States, or the circuit courts, as the case may be, of all causes where an alien sues for a tort only in violation of the law of nations or a treaty of the United States.”), as codified today at 28 U.S.C. § 1350 (2006) (“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action by an alien for a tort only, committed in violation of the law of nations or a treaty of the United States.”). 155. The Paquete Habana, 175 U.S. 677 (1900); cf. U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 10 (“[The Congress shall have Power To] define and punish ... Offences against the Law of Nations.”); id. art.