Case 1:14-cv-01996-ABJ Document 23 Filed 10/20/15 Page 1 of 47
[…] - 11 - Case 1:14-cv-01996-ABJ Document 23 Filed 10/20/15 Page 19 of 47

order for the enforcement of the Awards in England. That, in turn, would require further submissions by the parties on the relevant grounds for refusing enforcement pursuant to section

103 of the Arbitration Act (which is based on the relevant provisions of the New York

Convention).

ARGUMENT

Petitioners seek confirmation of the Awards under the New York Convention. Petition ¶

3. Pursuant to Section 207 of the FAA, an application to the Court to confirm “an arbitral award falling under the [N.Y.] Convention” should be denied if the Court “finds one of the grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the award specified in the Convention.” 9

U.S.C. § 207; TermoRio S.A. v. Electranta S.P., 487 F.3d 928, 934 (D.C. Cir. 2007) (“[T]he New

York Convention enumerates specific grounds upon which a court may refuse recognition and enforcement of an arbitration award.”).